Three school records fall, Broncos shine in weekend competitions

BOISE, Idaho – Record performance of Dario DeCaro, Dafni Georgiou and Anita Taviore paved the way for Boise State’s athleticism, as the Broncos competed in three meets across the country on Feb. 11-12.

De Caro lowered his own school record in the men’s 3,000 meters at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational in Boston, Mass. The standout distance clocked 7:47.46, dipping under 7:48 for the first time in his career. The brand ranks fifth all-time in the Italian record books.

In Albuquerque, NM, at the Don Kirby Invitational, Georgiou and Taviore broke their own school records, both set a week prior at the WSU Invitational (February 4-5).

Georgiou clocked 8.20 in the women’s 60m hurdles final, lowering the school record by 0.04. and winning the bronze medal.

Taviore’s school record came in the women’s 200m. The freshman, who became the first Bronco in school history to break the 24-second barrier at the event last weekend, finished with a time of 23.69.

She also recorded the second-fastest time in Boise State history in the women’s 60 m qualifying, clocking a personal best 7.51.

Additionally, in New Mexico, MaLeigha Menegatti won the Broncos’ only individual title of the weekend. The junior stepped onto the podium in the women’s 800m with a time of 2:07.34, the fourth fastest time in program history.

Meanwhile, at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington, six Broncos saw double-digit time drops, including senior Spoken Yukino who improved her time in the women’s 5,000m by 28 seconds.

First-year student Lauren Larson gained 10 seconds on her time in the women’s mile (4:59.12).

After a weekend off, the Broncos travel to Albuquerque, NM for the Mountain West Championships Feb. 24-26.

RESULTS

DAVID HEMERY VALENTINE INVITATION

Men

3000m – 4th | Dario DeCaro7:47.46 (School report; PR), 30 | Ahmad Ibrahim – 7:59.72 (PR), 31st | Jonathan Shields – 8:04.84



DON KIRBY INVITATION – FRIDAY

Women

Long jump – 25 | Maggie Larson – 5.57m

Big jump – T-5e | 1.58m

200m sprint – 29 | Nyenuchi Okemgbo – 25.28 (T-PR), 38th | Emily Stefan – 25.46, 40th | Alyssa Cullen – 25:49

400m sprint – 27 | Alyssa Cullen – 58.96

600m – 11th | Rebecca Vander Poel – 1:45.42 (RP)

200m Dash (seeded) – 7th | Anita Taviore – 23.69 (school record; PR)



Men

200m sprint – 8th | David Pierce – 9:70 p.m. (RP)



SATURDAY

Women

60m hurdles (Qualifying) – 18th | Nyenuchi Okemgbo – 8.99

60m race (Qualifying) – 2nd | Anita Taviore – 7.51 (Second fastest time; PR)
(Preliminaries) – 13th | Anita Taviore – 7.54 (tied third fastest time)

60m hurdles (Preliminaries) – 3rd | Dafni Georgiou – 8.28 (second fastest time)
(Finals) – 3rd | Dafni Georgiou – 8.20 (school record; PR)

800m – 1st | MaLeigha Menegatti2:07.34 (fourth fastest time, PR) 4th | Kristie Schoffield – 2:08.48



CLASSIC HUSKY – FRIDAY

Women

3000m – 36th | Delaney Griffin – 9:39.98, 45th | Autumn East – 9:44.81 (PR), 55th | Yasmine Marghini – 9:49.06, 66th | Tiahna Vladic – 10:03.10, 68th | Abby Kendrick – 10:06.44 (PR), 70th | Oakley Olson – 10:09.66 (PR), 74th | Sunita Black – 10:18.57

5,000m – 23 | Spoken Yukino – 16:31.22 (PR), 35th | Ashley LaJocies – 16:45.03 (PR), 37th | Marin Hutton – 16:51.23



Men

3000m – 67th | Murdoch McIntyre – 8:28.96 (PR)

5,000m – 27 | Freddie Carcas – 14:03.09 (PR), 34th | Chandler Underwood – 14:11.24 (PR), 44th | Matty Mackay – 14:18.33, 45th | Nathan Dun – 14:20.09 (PR), 49th | Jack Leitch – 14:22.07, 58th | Max Milarvie – 14:54.38 (PR)



SATURDAY

Women

Thousand – 65th | Ines Borbas – 4:54.27 (RP), 79th | Lauren Larson – 4:59.12 (RP), 83rd | Bella Brickner – 5:01.97 (PR), 87th | Hannah O’Connor – 5:05.43 (PR), 88th | Oakley Olson – 5:05.50 (PR), 92nd | Elsa Wallenius – 5:14.42



Men

Mile – 29 | Henry Mong – 4:04.22, 37th | Aidan Robert – 4:07.19 (PR), 38th | Angus Fitzgerald – 4:07.35 (RP), 80th | Lucas Hunter – 4:16.97

800m – 22nd | Jadon Mansour – 1:57.09, 25 | Caleb Stamper – 1:57.74